Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy
    1. The Independent Financial Adviser ("Taurus Wealth Management Limited") referred to in the Contact section of this Web Site, is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to Taurus Wealth Management Limited via this and any other Taurus Wealth Management Limited web site ("www.tauruswealth.co.uk"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to Taurus Wealth Management Limited via this Web Site. This Privacy Policy explains what information Taurus Wealth Management Limited collects about you, and how Taurus Wealth Management Limited collects and uses your information, including setting out the circumstances where Taurus Wealth Management Limited could provide it to third parties. You should also read the separate Taurus Wealth Management Limited User Terms that are applicable to this Web Site. To view the User Terms click on the link shown below.
    2. Because of the financial nature of Taurus Wealth Management Limited's business, Taurus Wealth Management Limited's products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, Taurus Wealth Management Limited does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.
  2. What information Taurus Wealth Management Limited collects and what does Taurus Wealth Management Limited do with it
    1. To take advantage of some of the services offered via this Web Site you may be required to log on or register with the Web Site. Taurus Wealth Management Limited and any third parties who hosts or maintains this Web Site may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to do so. The information will be collected when you register with the Web Site or when you choose to use one of the services available via the Web Site.
    2. Taurus Wealth Management Limited may use the information which it collects to personalise your experience on the Web Site, to help you to log-in in future, to continue to use the Web Site, and to help Taurus Wealth Management Limited select services or materials for inclusion on the Web Site which may be of interest to you. Taurus Wealth Management Limited may, from time to time, use your information to recommend other products or services to you. Occasionally, Taurus Wealth Management Limited may contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you. To exercise your right to "opt out" of this service you should contact Taurus Wealth Management Limited via the link shown below.
    3. Taurus Wealth Management Limited may use your information to notify you of news about Taurus Wealth Management Limited, changes to the Web Site, special events or new services that Taurus Wealth Management Limited thinks may interest you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please either tick any relevant "opt-out" box on the page where you are asked to give your information or you may contact Taurus Wealth Management Limited via the link shown below. In these circumstances, Taurus Wealth Management Limited will need to keep your information on file so that you can continue to use the Web Site and so that Taurus Wealth Management Limited can deal with the administration and security of the Web Site, but Taurus Wealth Management Limited will not e-mail you or contact you by telephone, fax or post without your consent.
    4. The nature of Taurus Wealth Management Limited's business is such that Taurus Wealth Management Limited may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (for example, questions relating to your health where that information is required in order to provide life insurance quotations). Where Taurus Wealth Management Limited does so, Taurus Wealth Management Limited will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide Taurus Wealth Management Limited with this information Taurus Wealth Management Limited will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.
    5. Taurus Wealth Management Limited or third parties hosting servers on Taurus Wealth Management Limited's behalf may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of the Web Site to help it to improve the Web Site design and layout.
    6. Please note that Taurus Wealth Management Limited is not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via web sites linked to this Web Site may propose to do with information about you. So please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.
  3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties
    1. Taurus Wealth Management Limited will not disclose your personal information to third parties’ other than as described in this clause (unless it is legally required to do so). Taurus Wealth Management Limited may need to pass your information to third parties who help Taurus Wealth Management Limited to maintain, administer or develop the Web Site but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose. In addition, Taurus Wealth Management Limited may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related Web Site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
    2. Taurus Wealth Management Limited reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.
  4. Your Consent
    1. You acknowledge and agree that:
    2. In the course of registering or using this Web Site and any services offered via this Web Site, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to Taurus Wealth Management Limited or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host Taurus Wealth Management Limited's web servers or assist Taurus Wealth Management Limited in maintaining this Website; and Taurus Wealth Management Limited may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


    3. By using this Web Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  5. Contests and Competitions
    1. From time-to-time Taurus Wealth Management Limited may request information from users for the purposes of running contests or competitions. Participation in these contests or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice regarding whether or not to disclose this information.
  6. Taurus Wealth Management Limited's Responsibilities - How does Taurus Wealth Management Limited protect user information?
    1. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, Taurus Wealth Management Limited follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this Web Site, to prevent unauthorised access.
  7. What are 'Cookies' and how does Taurus Wealth Management Limited use them?
    1. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your Web browser. On visiting the Web Site, your computer server will use the cookie to guarantee a secure connection. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this Web Site.
    2. Taurus Wealth Management Limited may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. Taurus Wealth Management Limited does not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.
    3. Third parties such as advertising agencies and content providers may use cookies on this Web Site to collect personal information about you. Taurus Wealth Management Limited recommends that you read the privacy statement of any third party before using their web site. Taurus Wealth Management Limited is not responsible for the use of such cookies or any other ways in which your personal data may be collected or used by such third partie.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. Taurus Wealth Management Limited reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If Taurus Wealth Management Limited changes this Privacy Policy, Taurus Wealth Management Limited will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what Taurus Wealth Management Limited does with your information. Wherever possible, Taurus Wealth Management Limited will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.
  9. General
    1. This Web Site contains links to other web sites. Please be aware that Taurus Wealth Management Limited cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. Taurus Wealth Management Limited encourages its users to be aware when they leave the Web Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web Site.
  10. Feedback
    1. If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which Taurus Wealth Management Limited puts your information, please contact Taurus Wealth Management Limited via the link shown below.
    2. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to contact us if you have a question about our terms or policy.

Contact Us

Taurus Wealth Developments
9 High Street,
Harborne,
Birmingham
B17 9NT

Tel
0121 663 0620

Email
contactus@tauruswealth.co.uk

Professional Advisor 2016 Finalist

Disclaimer
Taurus Wealth Developments Ltd. is an appointed representative of The On-Line Partnership Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

This website is aimed at UK Residents only.

The information contained within this website is subject to the UK regulatory regime and is therefore primarily targeted at consumers based in the UK.

Registered in England & Wales. Registered Company Address:- Taurus Wealth Developments Ltd, 9 High Street, Harborne, Birmingham, B17 9NT. Registered Company No. 08197741

Copyright Taurus Wealth. All Rights Reserved.