Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy
    1. The Independent Financial Adviser ("Taurus Wealth Developments Limited") referred to in the Contact section of this Web Site, is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to Taurus Wealth Developments Limited via this and any other Taurus Wealth Developments Limited web site ("www.tauruswealth.co.uk"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to Taurus Wealth Developments Limited via this Web Site. This Privacy Policy explains what information Taurus Wealth Developments Limited collects about you, and how Taurus Wealth Developments Limited collects and uses your information, including setting out the circumstances where Taurus Wealth Developments Limited could provide it to third parties. You should also read the separate Taurus Wealth Developments Limited User Terms that are applicable to this Web Site. To view the User Terms click on the link shown below.
    2. Because of the financial nature of Taurus Wealth Developments Limited's business, Taurus Wealth Developments Limited's products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, Taurus Wealth Developments Limited does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.
  2. What information Taurus Wealth Developments Limited collects and what does Taurus Wealth Developments Limited do with it
    1. To take advantage of some of the services offered via this Web Site you may be required to log on or register with the Web Site. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited and any third parties who hosts or maintains this Web Site may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to do so. The information will be collected when you register with the Web Site or when you choose to use one of the services available via the Web Site.
    2. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may use the information which it collects to personalise your experience on the Web Site, to help you to log-in in future, to continue to use the Web Site, and to help Taurus Wealth Developments Limited select services or materials for inclusion on the Web Site which may be of interest to you. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may, from time to time, use your information to recommend other products or services to you. Occasionally, Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you. To exercise your right to "opt out" of this service you should contact Taurus Wealth Developments Limited via the link shown below.
    3. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may use your information to notify you of news about Taurus Wealth Developments Limited, changes to the Web Site, special events or new services that Taurus Wealth Developments Limited thinks may interest you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please either tick any relevant "opt-out" box on the page where you are asked to give your information or you may contact Taurus Wealth Developments Limited via the link shown below. In these circumstances, Taurus Wealth Developments Limited will need to keep your information on file so that you can continue to use the Web Site and so that Taurus Wealth Developments Limited can deal with the administration and security of the Web Site, but Taurus Wealth Developments Limited will not e-mail you or contact you by telephone, fax or post without your consent.
    4. The nature of Taurus Wealth Developments Limited's business is such that Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (for example, questions relating to your health where that information is required in order to provide life insurance quotations). Where Taurus Wealth Developments Limited does so, Taurus Wealth Developments Limited will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide Taurus Wealth Developments Limited with this information Taurus Wealth Developments Limited will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.
    5. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited or third parties hosting servers on Taurus Wealth Developments Limited's behalf may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of the Web Site to help it to improve the Web Site design and layout.
    6. Please note that Taurus Wealth Developments Limited is not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via web sites linked to this Web Site may propose to do with information about you. So please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.
  3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties
    1. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited will not disclose your personal information to third parties’ other than as described in this clause (unless it is legally required to do so). Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may need to pass your information to third parties who help Taurus Wealth Developments Limited to maintain, administer or develop the Web Site but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose. In addition, Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related Web Site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
    2. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.
  4. Your Consent
    1. You acknowledge and agree that:
    2. In the course of registering or using this Web Site and any services offered via this Web Site, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to Taurus Wealth Developments Limited or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host Taurus Wealth Developments Limited's web servers or assist Taurus Wealth Developments Limited in maintaining this Website; and Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


    3. By using this Web Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  5. Contests and Competitions
    1. From time-to-time Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may request information from users for the purposes of running contests or competitions. Participation in these contests or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice regarding whether or not to disclose this information.
  6. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited's Responsibilities - How does Taurus Wealth Developments Limited protect user information?
    1. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, Taurus Wealth Developments Limited follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this Web Site, to prevent unauthorised access.
  7. What are 'Cookies' and how does Taurus Wealth Developments Limited use them?
    1. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your Web browser. On visiting the Web Site, your computer server will use the cookie to guarantee a secure connection. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this Web Site.
    2. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited does not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.
    3. Third parties such as advertising agencies and content providers may use cookies on this Web Site to collect personal information about you. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited recommends that you read the privacy statement of any third party before using their web site. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited is not responsible for the use of such cookies or any other ways in which your personal data may be collected or used by such third partie.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If Taurus Wealth Developments Limited changes this Privacy Policy, Taurus Wealth Developments Limited will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what Taurus Wealth Developments Limited does with your information. Wherever possible, Taurus Wealth Developments Limited will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.
  9. General
    1. This Web Site contains links to other web sites. Please be aware that Taurus Wealth Developments Limited cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. Taurus Wealth Developments Limited encourages its users to be aware when they leave the Web Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web Site.
  10. Feedback
    1. If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which Taurus Wealth Developments Limited puts your information, please contact Taurus Wealth Developments Limited via the link shown below.
    2. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to contact us if you have a question about our terms or policy.

Contact Us

Taurus Wealth Developments
9 High Street,
Harborne,
Birmingham
B17 9NT

Tel
0121 663 0620

Email
contactus@tauruswealth.co.uk

Professional Advisor 2016 Finalist

Disclaimer
Taurus Wealth Developments Ltd. is an appointed representative of The On-Line Partnership Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

This website is aimed at UK Residents only.

The information contained within this website is subject to the UK regulatory regime and is therefore primarily targeted at consumers based in the UK.

Registered in England & Wales. Registered Company Address:- Taurus Wealth Developments Ltd, 9 High Street, Harborne, Birmingham, B17 9NT. Registered Company No. 08197741

Copyright Taurus Wealth. All Rights Reserved.